QuickMenu Save Document
 Past Floods Minimize Maximize 
Floods
Every year rains create havoc of floods in Uttar Pradesh
  • Out of India‚Äôs total flood prone area of 346 lac ha, 73 lac ha lies in State of UP

  • It has been estimated that 59 lac ha area can be protected by way of flood protection works

  • Floods affect 27 lac ha area and causes average yearly loss of Rs. 432 crore to the State.

    AFFECTED DISTRICTS

WESTERN REGION :
Mathura, Agra, Bulandshahar & Badaun
EASTERN REGION :
Gorakhpur, Deoria, Basti, Santkabir Nagar, Siddharth Nagar, Mau, Maharajganj, Kushi, Nagar, Azamgarh, Balia, Gonda & Bahraich
CENTRAL REGION :
Lucknow, Sitapur, Hardoi, Barabanki, Raebareli

LAND MARKS OF 1973 FLOOD (Property loss of Rs 688 crore)


Floods of 1973 affected 52 districts of the State inundating about 73.36 lac ha area (42.62 lac ha of cropped area), affecting 2,51,00,000 people of 45,666 villages.

 

S.

No.

Area Name

Number of Affected villages

Affected Population

Total Area Affected

 Total Affected Crop Area

Number of Houses Damaged

Flood Loss

Total Area (in Lakh Hectare)

Human Loss

Animal Loss

 Western Region
1Muzaffarnagar-891354543921132784-210.76
2Meerut158450399976442443105321314.87
3Buland Shahar642285721628829840--12.08
4Aligarh814017016625---
5Mathura110390932388314332668--9.38
6Agra352714600074113--11.90
7Etah127961919120738445523--10.97
8Farrukhabad40711639220633871205362541311.52
9Etawah11699922672812057---10.07
10Bijnor44411964115146161509746313411.54
11Bareilly93423110317588084999909--10.17
12Pilibhit12660651280003440839--8.64
13Shahjahanpur6722701061228647866621642-11.28
14Muradabad735201758334032174444190691114.62
15Badaun68527489236164614798136812-12.78
16Rampur5612381651624141448367350--5.73
 Eastern Zone
17Varanasi35848147265931421816--12.57
18Mirjapur3441382251218003854073--27.96
19Jaunpur49519495212500041155713418.87
20Gazipur5343127331256207197115238.35
21Balia1564695577304232182463172261227.56
22Gorakhpur14787504833921712222562991017815.56
23Deoria3509260000091909772247050882352413.35
24Basti3832970016498628403707237878118.05
25Azamgarh1043675753228565409530210314114.21
26Gonda--28700986931200--18.10
27Behraich242500006300054208489-116.76
28Faizabad721148400233606412282515-10.90
29Sultanpur2131749952628426284175--10.96
30Prataphgarh980712084228658186536288--9.33
31Allahabad5372059221523915819729812-17.92
 Central Zone
32Kanpur15713481269587289390--15.08
33Fatehpur12425351338588222415--10.39
34Kheri1373660533207268602554119.02
35Sitapur1881050005000013000--1-14.31
36Hardoi4482903982427559621224772314.80
37Lucknow7030257554032121301-6.20
38Unnao476350000736127361225951111.35
39Raibariely128387409983159327098871986611.25
40Barabanki242928231012915224216001-11.96
 Bundelkhand Zone
41Jalaun83236914489220123---11.28
42Hamirpur112235377105338340100--17.76
43Banda26511823019010377110465--18.86

Flood Affected Area in State & Detailed of constructioned Drains For Drainage

 

Total Flood Affected Area 73.06 lac ha
Western Area 35.42 lac ha
Eastern Area 23.71 lac ha
Central Area 6.41 lac ha
Bundelkhand Area 7.60 lac ha
Expected Area to get protected from Flood 58.72 lac ha
Constructed Drain (Total) 40225.38 km
Trunk Drains 7081.80 km
Other Drains 33143.58 km

Resterotion of Capacity of Drains & Flood Protection

 

Resteration of Capacity of Trunk Drains

Total Length of Drains 40225.38 km
Total Length of Trunk Drains 7080.80 km
Other Drain. 33144.58 km
Length of trunk Drains restored upto year 2000-2001 1582.60 km
Progress of Restoration of capacity of trunk drains up to 5/2001. 140.00 km

 

Flood Protection Schemes : 335 Flood Protection Schemes Approved by Technical Advinory Committee (Flood) (From T-111 to T-122)

Sl. 
No.

Detail of Works

No.

Cost in Lac

Length in Km

Benefitted Area (H.A.)

1 Marginal Bundh 3614681.26616.38 105706
2 Erosian Work 26625074.41- -
3 Drainage 287167.96605.02 41212
4 City Protection 22830.75- -
5 Other Works 3562.61- -
 Total 33550317.00- 146918

Proposal of clearance of Trunk Drain during year 2000-2001 Progress

 

Name of Chief Engineer

Programme of Proposed work in 2001-02

Physical Progress upto 07-6-01 (km)

Budget Allotment during year 2001-02 (Lac Rs)

Physical in Km

Financial in Lac

Gandak 46.7041.5011.2016.60
Sone 182.44104.7163.2041.90
Ramganga 31.3042.0030.1517.00
Sarda Sahayak 103.30103.3045.7041.30
Sarda 55.6071.6436.9028.60
Ganga 245.25287.5585.65189.30
East Ganga7.407.003.502.80
Grand Total 671.99657.43276.30257.50

List of Marginal Embankmants Riverwise

 

S.N

Name of River

No. of Marginal Embankments

Length Marginal Embankments (Km)

Benefitted Area (HA)

1 Old Rapti 15 115.7 33785
2 Rapti 74592.0139968
3 Kara Ghonghi 9 110.1 21925
4 Aami 1 1.3 10
5 Ghaghara 36371.4175925
6 Manwar 6 69.2 18769
7 Kuwanon 10 83.8 15245
8 Vanganga 5 24.2 8556
9 Gurra River 885.311800
10 Small Gandak 27 124.7 9383
11 Rohin River 16 117.6 15264
12 Chandan River 1 16.0 700
13 Big Gandak 18 131.7 265903
14 Ganga River 28 156.5 44975
15 Tones River 10 78.3 22060
16 Yamuna River 33 331.9 37401
17 Hindon River 1 19.4 4900
18 Kali River 1 4.6 150
19 Gomti River 3 14.7 2995
20 Solani River 2 10.3 3745
21 Drain 27 83.4 5850
 Total 339 3020.6 10,49,146
  339 3021 10.49 lac ha
 Irrigation Department Uttar Pradesh, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow.
 Developed By : Tech Mahindra Ltd.